Privacy policy

We collect customer name, email, phone, shipping address, and billing address for use in the normal course of processing and shipping orders. We do not collect or store credit card information.

All online orders payments are processed through Paypal, either on their secure pages, or through an SSL connection to their API. For more information about Paypal's extensive security protection, visit their website.

All in-store payments are processed through Moneris and no credit card information is retained. Their privacy policy is posted on their website.

All retained customer data is stored in a password-protected database.

Personal information is not shared with any other people, businesses, or organizations, apart from that which is required to process payments for orders. Customer data is only accessed via encrypted connection.

Customers must give consent in order to be added to our email list. Email addresses are only used to communicate order and shipping information with customers, unless further consent has explicitly been granted by the customer. Our email list is managed through Mailchimp. You can subscribe or unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time (unsubscribe from our newsletter). If you unsubscribe, we cannot re-subscribe you. Only you are able to add yourself back onto the list. Mailchimp takes extensive precautions to safeguard against misuse of any list information that is stored on their servers. If you want, you can read their privacy policy.

At any time you may request that your contact information be removed from our system. We have control over data stored in our own database and in Mailchimp's database, but not for Moneris or Paypal. Please refer to their policies for more information about removing your personal data from their systems. We may require verification of your identity, and we will not give out your personal information, even to you.

We use Google Analytics to track traffic on our website, and we also use Facebook tracking to target advertising on Facebook (both to existing customers and to gain new customers). It's possible we may at some point use our website traffic data to target ads on Google's network too. To learn more about your options for opting out of or into this kind of advertising, please visit The Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice Page.

Feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or your personal data.

Email: info@niceshoes.ca
Phone: 604-558-3000

For more information about your rights and protections under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.